Privacy policy

Welcome to our Website www.boucheron.com (Hereinafter referred to the "Site"). Please read our Privacy Policy closely. This Privacy Policy applies to all your visits or consultations on our Site. By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy. Please do not use the Site if you disagree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Since personal data ("Personal Data") related to this Site's users and customers (collectively, the "Users") is likely to be used within the European Union, such data shall be processed in accordance with current European laws. Your Personal Data is collected and used by Boucheron and the Kering Group companies ("Kering Group") and by their service providers located within or outside the European Union (collectively, "we", "us", "our"). We use your Personal Data to allow you to browse our Site with greater ease, to provide you with all the information you may need about our products, and to keep you informed about news and offers from Boucheron and more generally from the Kering Group.

1. Our policy

It is everyone's right to protect their Personal Data. We respect our Users' right to be informed about the use of their Personal Data and other related operations. When using Data that could identify you personally, either directly or indirectly, we will apply a principle of strict necessity. It is for this reason that we designed the Site such that use of your Personal Data is as restricted as possible and confined only to the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected and/or used. We never use your Personal Data when we are able to offer you our services by using anonymous data or login data (such as, for marketing research conducted to improve our services, we consult data to offer you customized content or offers tailored to your language preference, your country, etc.) or by any other means that would allow us to identify you, unless this is strictly necessary or at the request of competent public authorities or the police (such as login data or your IP address). In this Privacy Policy you will find all the necessary information to understand how we collect data that could identify Users of the Site. To learn more about our Privacy Policy, you may send an email to the following address: contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com or send a letter to Boucheron's headquarters: 20 rue de la Paix - 75002 Paris

2. Who collects and uses your personal data, how and for what purposes?

Boucheron and Kering Group companies are solely responsible for the collection, control and use of Personal Data that is processed for commercial purposes, mainly in order to send Users information as newsletters with information and news about their products, offers, exclusive sales, promotional campaigns and similar events and initiatives that Boucheron or Kering Group companies organize (hereinafter "Marketing Purposes"). Boucheron and the Kering Group companies may be jointly, or respectively, the entities controlling this Personal Data and, therefore, the companies responsible for using this Data, provided that they determine the commercial purposes and means for processing this Data. Boucheron has designated certain entities that, for commercial purposes only, also process Personal Data relating to the Site's Users. The aforementioned service providers and entities tasked with processing Data were selected based on their experience with processing personal data and the guarantees that they offer in terms of compliance with legislation related to data processing (including with regard to the technical security measures governing the processing that will be conducted). When processing personal data for commercial purposes, the entities responsible for processing the Data shall act only according to the instructions given by Boucheron. We regularly verify if the entities responsible for processing Data are complying with our instructions and if their guarantees of full compliance with the provisions related to processing personal data are still sufficient. Your Personal Data is mainly processed electronically and, in certain circumstances, on paper, for example when implementing a fraud prevention action on the Site. Your Personal Data will be stored such that we can identify you during the period necessary for the purposes for which the Data was collected and then processed, in all cases in accordance with current laws. Please inform us of any changes to your Personal Data by writing to us at contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com or through your personal account on the Site so that your Personal Data can always be accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete. No Personal Data will be disclosed to third parties other than us for purposes not authorized by law or without your consent. In addition to the entities named for processing Personal Data, your Personal Data will also be made available to third parties for reasons related to the provision of services requested by the User or related to third parties. For more information about this topic, please refer to section 4 ("To whom will your Personal Data be disclosed"). To receive a complete list of the entities responsible for processing your Personal Data, please contact Customer Service or send an email to contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com. For Marketing Purposes, it is possible that we could process your Personal Data, as well as browser data obtained as a result of a User using the Site or our services, in order to offer content and provide services that are personalized to your needs and/or preferences or to send you the newsletters to which you have subscribed, subject to your right to cancel your subscription to the newsletter or to refuse receiving advertising or marketing content that, for us, would likely be of interest to you. For Marketing Purposes, Personal Data and Login Data are most often processed electronically and stored at any time according to our needs, in compliance with current laws and made available to our entities responsible for data processing.

3. What happens if you do not disclose your personal information?

Disclosure of your Personal Data is optional and has no consequence on your ability to consult the information and data contained on the Website for informational purposes. However, if you wish to receive information about products and the Maison Boucheron, you will need to provide your name, address, telephone number and email address.

4. To whom will your personal data be disclosed?

Boucheron does not sell, rent, or divulge names, addresses, email addresses, or any other personal information about you to a company other than Boucheron Group companies or companies belonging to the Kering Group, to which Boucheron belongs. In addition, Boucheron has entered into agreements with carefully selected third parties for its Site's hosting and maintenance and communications with its customers. As appropriate, information about you may be processed by these third parties, but only for the purpose of helping Boucheron improve its services. With the exception of these very specific cases, we do not provide information about you to third parties, except to respond to an order from legal authorities.

5. Security measures

We have implemented security measures to protect Personal Data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or consultation, and any other reason for processing Data that violates our Privacy Policy. In order to best protect your Personal Data beyond the limits of our control and management system, we recommend that on your computer you install software tools that protect the integrity of sending/receiving Data over a network (such as up-to-date antivirus systems) and verify that your internet service provider has taken the necessary steps to ensure the security of sending Data over a network (via firewalls and spam filters, for example).

6. Mandatory processing

We wish to inform you that, in certain circumstances provided by law, we may process your Personal Data without your consent.

7. Your rights to access personal data and other rights of the user

You may, at any time, send us a request to know if Data related to you is being processed or if this data has already been saved or not. You also have the right to request that the Data being processed be sent to you in an intelligible format. You are also entitled to receive information from us about the origin of your Personal Data, the means used to process it and for what purpose it was used, the reasoning behind any processing of Electronic Data, detailed information about the entity responsible for controlling the Data and the entities responsible for processing the Data, as well as the name and type of entities to which your Personal Data may be sent or which may have access to it, such as the Data control entity or a party designated for this purpose. You are entitled at any time to request that we:

a. update, correct or, if you wish, integrate your Personal Data; 

b. delete, convert to an anonymous format, or block your Personal Data (if it has been the subject of unlawful processing), including Data that doesn't necessarily need to be kept for the purposes for which it was collected and processed; 

c. confirm that the operations conducted in accordance with the aforementioned paragraphs a) and b) were communicated (with the content of said operations) to those to whom the Data was disclosed or provided, except where this is impossible or where the means used are clearly disproportionate compared to the protection of rights.

You have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a. for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your Personal Data, even if such processing complies with the purposes for which it was collected; 

b. to the processing of your Personal Data for promotional or direct marketing purposes or for the purpose of conducting marketing studies or commercial communication actions.

You can freely exercise your rights at any time, provided you do so in accordance with current laws, by sending us your request to the following email address: contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com or by writing to us at the following address: Boucheron - 20 rue de la Paix - 75002 Paris. We will respond to you as appropriate. We inform you that the automated processing of Personal Data related to the management of files, customers, and prospective sales was subject to a declaration by the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL) in accordance with simplified standard number 48.

8. consent/refusal

Whenever your consent is required, Boucheron will inform you in advance and give you the opportunity to consent to or oppose the use of your Personal Data, including email address, for the aforementioned purposes, by checking the appropriate boxes. In accordance with applicable laws and the rights that you enjoy, we may use your Personal Data to send you advertisements or offers for Marketing Purposes for products and services, unless at any time you refuse this during collection of your Personal Data or at any other time, especially after receiving any promotion that we may offer. Regardless of the situation, we would like to inform you that we guarantee that, at any time and without needing to explain their reasoning, Users may exercise their right to request not to receive any future communication related to particular services.

9. Contact us

For more information on how we process your Personal Data, please send us an email at contact.boucheron@fr.boucheron.com or write to us at the following address: Boucheron - 20 rue de la Paix - 75002 Paris.

10. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law.

11. Changes and updates to this privacy policy

We may fully or partially modify or simply update this Privacy Policy, including in the case of amendments to the legal provisions and other regulations that govern the protection of Data and your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy are applicable from the moment they are published on the Site in this section. We therefore encourage you to check this section regularly for the latest updates to the Privacy Policy.